Baku / 07.02.18 / Turan: Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Bridget Brink, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, met today with the chairman of the Center for National Strategic Thought, former head of Musavat Party, Isa Gambar.
According to the press service of the Musavat Party, during the meeting, US-Azerbaijani relations and regional processes were discussed. Gambar spoke about the external and internal problems of Azerbaijan, the Karabakh problem, the suppression of democracy in the country, political and economic freedoms.
Brink, for her part, said that the US stands for the development of comprehensive relations with Azerbaijan. The reasons and possible consequences of the extraordinary presidential elections scheduled for April 11 were also touched upon, the report said. -05D-