EP subcommittee of human rights welcomes  Leyla and Arif Yunus in Europe
European Parliament Chair of the Subcommittee on Human Rights, Elena Valenciano (S&D, ES) welcomes the permission given by Baku authorities to Leyla and Arif Yunus, two of Azerbaijan's most prominent human rights defenders, to leave Azerbaijan. DROI Chair made the following statement:
I welcome the decision of the relevant Azeri authorities to allow Leyla and Arif Yunus to leave the country, following a cassation appeal procedure. I regard this as a positive and significant humanitarian measure that we in the European Parliament have advocated for and worked towards, based on the deteriorating and worrying medical condition of Leyla and Arif Yunus.
It is reassuring to know that their medical treatment and regular follow-up can now be ensured. The European Parliament stands ready to work with our counterparts in Azerbaijan to address the numerous challenging issues on our bilateral agenda, including on human rights, in a constructive way." -0-