Israeli Foreign Minister is travelling to Baku
Baku.28.04.14.Turan : Israeli Foreign Minister ,Avigdor Lieberman, will pay a two day working visit to Baku on April 30, according to the Israeli embassy in Azerbaijan. Following the visit he will hold a press conference on May 1.
According to Israeli diplomatic sources, the program of the visit includes a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. During the talks they will focus on bilateral cooperation in various fields: agriculture, health, defence industry and facilitate mutual visits.
The issues relating to the Palestinian problem will be considered separately.  It is possible that the Iranian- Azerbaijani relations, which in recent years have warmed, that concerns Israel, will also be discussed.
This will be the second visit of Lieberman to Baku over the past two years. The Israeli companies   actively cooperate with Azerbaijan in the field of communications and the military sphere. Today Israel is one of the main suppliers of arms to the Azerbaijani army. -02В-