Mammadyarov participated in GUAM-Japan meeting
Baku / 09.09.18 / Turan: A meeting of the foreign ministers of GUAM and Japan was held within the framework of the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly. Following the meeting, which was attended by the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, a statement was made for the press.
The parties once again affirmed their adherence to the universally recognized norms and principles of international law, including the principles reflected in the UN Charter, and also stressed the importance of international efforts aimed at the early resolution of conflicts in the GUAM space on the basis of respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of states.
They stressed the importance of GUAM-Japan cooperation aimed at ensuring peace, security and stability. Also, the readiness and interest not only in GUAM-Japan cooperation was confirmed, but also the preservation of the high-level dialogue on a number of regional and global issues.