Paraguay Recognizes Occupation of Azerbaijani Territories
The Chamber of Deputies of the National Congress of Paraguay adopted a declaration expressing support for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. This is stated in the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan, dated 22 September.
According to the report, Paraguay's lower house of parliament on September 10 at the plenary session adopted a declaration in which they confirmed that Nagorno-Karabakh is an inseparable part of Azerbaijan. In addition, the document emphasizes that the territory of Azerbaijan is occupied by Armenia, and the military operations of the armed forces of the country have led to the fact that thousands of people were killed, many were captured, missing, and became internally displaced persons.
The document calls for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in accordance with resolutions №№ 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the Security Council of the United Nations and relevant documents of the General Assembly of the organization.
The document says that by taking this declaration, the Chamber of Deputies of the National Congress of Paraguay shared the pain of people who are victims of the conflict. Paraguay MPs consider important human coexistence in peace and respect for human rights, as enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. –0--