Official newspapers write about Ilham Aliyev's participation in the opening ceremony of the Center for Rehabilitation of Disabled Persons.
Azadlyg writes that the leadership of the Chief Directorate for Combating Organized Crime Ministry of Internal Affairs does not let the lawyer Elchin Sadigov to meet with his client, a journalist Shirin Abbasov, arrested for 30 days.
Kremlin seeks to settle the Karabakh problem not with a view to its release, but to gain control over Azerbaijan.
A nephew of General Baylar Eyyubov, Military Commissar of Lankaran, Agheed Bayroyev beat the singer Nadir Ghafarzadeh at a wedding. Bayroyev was taken to the General Directorate for Combating Organized Crime.
A first group invalid of the Karabakh war Valeh Musayev was not given permission to leave the country because of his loan debt unpaid to the International Bank of Azerbaijan. Musayev says he did not take any loan.
Express writes that the National Television and Radio Council will punish TV channels to eliminate useless love soap operas, which were allocated a lot of money.
Echo writes that the average salary in the country is 458 manats. For a family of three to live for a month without tenancy, 820 USD is required.
To prepare school leavers for the university the parents of the entrants must pay 4,500 manats. So the parents of the graduates are forced to go into debt in order to provide them with higher education.
Bizim Yol cites the opinion of the American analytical center Stratfor, whereby the release of 7 occupied districts and the introduction of Russian peacekeepers into the region will change the status quo of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Yeni Musavat writes that in connection with loan debts to the International Bank of Azerbaijan several heads of executive power are facing trouble.
Arrested recently in Ukraine on charges of terrorism, the European champion in martial arts Valeh Amiraliev was wanted as a member of a group that plotted to kill President Ilham Aliyev on the eve of Eurovision - 2012.
The company CTZ-Agro owned by the former head of the International Bank of Azerbaijan Jahangir Hajiyev had violated the contract on granting loans to farmers. Cotton grown in fields could be lost because of this.