Baku / 17.02.18 / Turan: On March 2, presidential elections will be held in Armenia. It is noteworthy that on the eve of this, an interesting statement was made by the current Armenian leader Serzh Sargsyan.
"It should be a person who has a rich past, has gone a long way, known both in the country and abroad, who can adequately represent Armenia at an international level, that is, he can fulfill his representative functions, both within the country, and beyond.
The future President should know foreign languages, have broad connections both in the Diaspora and in Armenia, enjoy the authority and, most importantly, be an impartial person who has never before been engaged in politics and has never been a member of any party," Sargsyan said. .
Political scientist Armen Baghdasaryan considers these criteria of the future head of state to be "flawed".
"I think that Sargsyan did not say the main thing: it is very important that the next President be such a man who does not have a great political reputation, political platform and ambitions in Armenia. In other words, he should not interfere with him, Serzh Sargsyan, to remain the first person in the state," Baghdasaryan told Radio Liberty.
Baghdasaryan described as an "artificial" "hype" around a likely candidate for president. Thus, according to the political scientist, "an attempt is being made to divert public attention from more important issues - the candidatures of the Prime Minister.
It should be noted that the name of the former Prime Minister of Armenia Armen Sargsyan is mentioned in the press as a possible candidate for the post of the fourth President of Armenia.
Serzh Sargsyan himself plans to assume the post of Prime minister, to which most of the present powers of the head of state will pass.
Thus, Armenia will implement the project of preserving power, which was used by Vladimir Putin at the time, giving way to the chair of President to Dmitry Medvedev, but he, Putin, remained the first person in Russia. -02D-