Solution of Karabakh Problem and Development of Non-oil sector Identified as Priorities
The official reception on the occasion of Republic Day - May 28 took place in the Palace Buta yesterday.
"Formation of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was a historic event of global scale, because it was the first democratic republic in the Muslim world. We are proud of the fact that this history was written by the Azerbaijani people," said President Ilham Aliyev, addressing the audience.
The head of state, drawing parallels between the emergence of ADR, the Soviet period and modern development of Azerbaijan, called erroneous the policy of "concessions" on Armenia. This was the case at all stages of development, and it was done for the sake of "peaceful coexistence." Ultimately, this policy led to the loss of the Erivan Province in the early 20th century and 20% of the territory of the Azerbaijan Republic at the end of the last century, he said.
However, Aliyev believes that the development of modern Azerbaijan in all spheres takes place in "the right direction", as evidenced by the internal stability and "the country’s regional importance in the global crisis and instability."
Speaking about the prospects, Aliyev described the main tasks of accelerating the development of democracy, the construction of the rule of law, freedom of speech, the harmonization of religious and ethnic relations, strengthening the fight against corruption, public control in the sphere of public administration, protection of internal security from external threats, the development of bilateral relations in international politics and strengthening relations with the Islamic world, and a policy of multiculturalism.
As a priority he highlighted "the gradual settlement of the Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan" and the development of non-oil sector of the economy.
"In fact, the challenges facing us are much more and in a single speech it is impossible to list all of them," Aliyev said, assuring that "the development of Azerbaijan will be sustainable." -0-