The Federation Council clarifies the statements of V.Matvienko in Yerevan
The Armenian media distorted statements by the Federation Council Speaker, Valentina Matvienko, during her visit to Yerevan on July 11, according to the press service of the Upper Chamber of the Russian parliament. The press service said that statements of Matvienko, for the Karabakh settlement, were as follows:
"According to Russia, the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can only be achieved through peaceful negotiations, whose members should be guided by international law and relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council. The resolution of the conflict must take into account the interests of Armenia and Azerbaijan, based on the observance of well-known principles - non-use of force, respect for territorial integrity, equality and respect people's right for self-determination."
She also advocated for the rapprochement of the positions of the sides, overcoming the accumulated deficit of trust." “Active mediation efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group, as well as the trilateral format of direct talks of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia should promote it.”
It should be understood that the mediation efforts, although they are an important elements in promoting a settlement, they are only a means of dialogue. Responsibility for the conclusion of a peace agreement is on Armenia and Azerbaijan, what is highlighted in joint statements of the leaders of Russia, France and the United States, adopted at the summit of the "twenty" in Los Cabos, "- said Matvienko.
Some Armenian media Matvienko distorted the words of Matvienko that Nagorno Karabakh iss no longer able to return to Azerbaijan.—06C-