The Foreign Office urged Azerbaijan to take positive measures in the field of human rights
The Foreign and Commonwealth Office of Great Britain welcomed the release of IlgarMammadov, leader of the REAL Party in Azerbaijan after a five-year imprisonment. "The release of IlgarMammadov on 13 August represents a positive step forward. However, we are concerned that some conditions have been attached to Mr.Mammadov"s release by the Azerbaijani authorities. The UK urges Azerbaijan to abide by the judgment of the European Court of Human Rights on the unconditional release of Mr.Mammadov, as repeatedly demanded by the Council of Europe.We encourage Azerbaijan"s modernization efforts which are vital if Azerbaijan is to make progress as a prosperous, tolerant and democratic society. This includes taking positive steps on other cases of human rights concern. We will continue to support Azerbaijan in fulfilling their international obligations," said the representative of the UK .Foreign Ministry.--0--