“The IMAGINE Festival will provide an opportunity to show solidarity in difficult days”, head of the EU Delegation
Baku/05.05.20/Turan: The EU Delegation in Azerbaijan organized a press conference on the start of the annual festival of tolerance IMAGINE.
In view of the quarantine measures related to the spread of coronavirus, the event was held in a video conference format.
EU representatives said that large-scale events were always planned, but the worldwide spread of the coronavirus caused changes to the plans and a decision was made to hold the festival in a virtual format. For this, the website www.euroimagine.az was created through which concerts, photo exhibitions, films will be digitally presented.
The head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Kestutis Jankauskas, noted that despite the difficult conditions, a decision was made to hold a festival, as this is another possibility of solidarity.
“We express our gratitude to the Heydar Aliyev Center for lighting the building with the image of the EU flag as a sign of solidarity in the fight against coronavirus. Within the framework of the festival, on May 8, Europe Day will be celebrated. During the festival, the songs of the participants will be dedicated to the city of Baku and will be performed under the single motto “One song for Baku,” he said.
The first deputy head of the EU mission, Denis Daniilidis, noted that these days not only the heroism of doctors, but also the heroism of cultural figures, who despite the difficult conditions rallied for the successful holding of the festival, should be noted. According to him, cultural figures in 70 countries of the world are currently preparing for a performance at the IMAGINE festival in Azerbaijan.
Latvian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dainis Garanches said that his country would be represented at the festival by three short films that can become a source of positive energy these days.
The Ambassador of the Netherlands to Azerbaijan, Onno Kravers, whose diplomatic work in Baku is ending, noted that the festival provides an opportunity to combine values, share wonderful moments and show solidarity.
“The Netherlands will present an exhibition of photographs that I have taken over the years in Baku and other regions of Azerbaijan. Baku has always been a source of my inspiration and all this moved me to take a large number of photos,” he said.