The party " Umid" condemns the pressure on Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Center (EMDSC)
The "Umid" party  regarded the investigation initiated by Attorney General into the activities of the Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Center (EMDSC) as political pressure.
According  to the statement of the party on 31st October,  the representatives of the Serious Crimes Investigation Department  conducted an investigation in the office of the EMDSC. They seized reports, two PC, and financial records belonging to the EMDSC, and its partner organisations, the Public Association of the International Ccooperation of Volunteers.
The "Umid" party believes that the ivestigation is due to projects by EMDSC during the elections. However, under the legislation, the initial audit could be done by the Ministry of Taxes. Attracting the Prosecutor's Office to the case shows that the authorities continue to put pressure  on democratic forces, independent journalists, NGOs and social activists. "Umid"  regarded it all as political pressure and intimidation of other NGOs.
The Party condemns what is happening, and demands the immediate cessation of pressure on  the EMDSC, and will support this structure.—06D--