The state prosecutor asks the judge to sentence Guler Akhmadova to four years (UPDATED)
At today's trial in the case of the former deputy MM Guler Akhmadova, the state prosecutor asked the court to sentence her to four years in prison.
He asked to recognize her guilty on two Articles of the Criminal Code: 178.3.2 (large-scale embezzlement, using a trust) and 307.1 (failure to report a serious or especially serious crime.) -16В-
2013 November 18 (Monday) 13:48:13
Today the Baku Court of Grave Crimes chaired by Alisultan Osmanov continued the trial of former deputy MM Guler Ahmedova .
The lawyer of the accused Afsar Talybov delivered petitions. He also told the court that the investigation represented an incomplete version of the video, which recorded bargaining between Elshad Abdullayev and Guler Ahmedova.
"Elshad Abdullayev, violating the law, gave false information about Guler Ahmadova," said the lawyer. He asked the court to give legal assessment of the spread of false information in the media about his client. The lawyer also asked the court to invite the expert to clarify "some issues."
The meeting was adjourned and during the second half of the day, the state prosecutor will speak.
* Guler Ahmedova is charged under two articles of the Criminal Code: 178.3.2 (embezzlement on a large scale through the use of another's property trust) and 307.1 (failure to report a serious or especially serious crime).