Under Guise of Reconstruction, Occupiers Pursue Policy of Armenization of Monuments of Azerbaijan
Baku / 25.01.20 / Turan: The authorities of Armenia and the illegal regime in Nagorno-Karabakh, under the guise of reconstruction, are pursuing a policy of armenization of historical and cultural monuments of Azerbaijan in the occupied territories.
Thus, the mosque Yukhari Govhar Agha in the city of Shusha occupied by the puppet regime and considered the pearl of the architecture of Nagorno-Karabakh was "reconstructed" and called the "center of Persian culture." Now the occupation regime is planning to "reconstruct" the Shusha fortress, built in the 18th century by order of the founder of the Karabakh khanate Panahali Khan Javanshir, the statement of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan said.
According to media reports, in the future such acts of vandalism against the historical monuments of the Azerbaijani Khanate in the districts of Agdere and Lachin are not ruled out.
The statement further notes that thousands of historical, cultural and religious monuments in the occupied territories became victims of the aggressive Armenian regime. Some of these monuments are wiped off the face of the earth, others are badly damaged.
After occupation, ethnic cleansing, and the expulsion of hundreds of thousands of people from their homes, Armenia now purposefully destroys Azerbaijani historical monuments, hypocritically calling it "construction and reconstruction work."
«The dirty intentions of Armenia, hiding under the plans for the ‘reconstruction of monuments’, should make us think not only us, but also international organizations. Because the spread of such a trend poses a threat to the world cultural and historical heritage,» the statement of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh emphasized.
All these actions are contrary to the commitments Armenia made to UNESCO, which is further indicated in the document.–06D-