Baku/06.01.22/Turan: The new media law will lead to restrictions and prohibitions for journalistic investigations, said video blogger Mehman Huseynov. In his opinion, with the adoption of the new law, law enforcement agencies will receive new punitive powers. In particular, they will interfere with the work of journalists covering protests and investigating complaints from citizens.
“The biggest challenge will be for investigative journalists. For when we send inquiries to government agencies, they will not be able to respond, demanding accreditation and licenses, ”Huseynov said in an interview with the Voice of America.
The need to obtain a license, accreditation, and be included in the register will put journalists in a dependent position from officials. Undesirable journalists will be outlawed and effectively deprived of the right to work. Also, those who are engaged in  journalism will find themselves in a difficult situation, they will be prohibited from filming protests or preparing reports on the problems of citizens.
"What should we do? If a journalist or media body is true to its principles, then they will continue their work. I don't need a license, accreditation or permission. I have my own independent opinion. I believe that I bring truthful information to the people and I do it within the framework of the law," Huseynov said. -16D-