Activists of Shirvan Branch of PFPA Remain in Custody
Baku / 20.10.17 / Turan: The Shirvan Court of Appeal dismissed complaints about administrative arrests of two local oppositionists, Alifagha Abdullayev and Eldaniz Samedov.
The oppositionists Alifagha Abdullayev and Eldaniz Samedov were detained in the city of Shirvan. On 9 October, the local court appointed Abdullayev an administrative arrest for 15 days, while Samedov was arrested for 10 days on October 10. Both were found guilty under Article 535.1 (non-compliance with the lawful requirements of police officers) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.
On October 19, the Shirvan Court of Appeal dismissed the complaints of both activists, their lawyer Yalchin Imanov told Turan News Agency. The proceedings were purely formal, the lawyer said.
From the protocols it is not clear what the activists were guilty of, or what police demands they did not fulfill, the lawyer said.
The arrested said they were arrested for participating in an opposition rally in Baku on October 7.
"As the court of appeal is the highest court instance, the defense will prepare complaints to the European Court of Human Rights in order to obtain recognition of the violation of the rights of the activists in this court and to collect compensation from the government for the moral losses," the lawyer said. -06D--