Azerbaijani expedition to the Himalayas
On April 4, the Azerbaijani climbers Israfil Ashurly and Firuz Dadashov will fly to the capital of Nepal, Kathmandu, where they will ascend one of the 14 eight-thousanders, Gosaintan or Shisha Pangma (8,027 m).
As the Azerbaijan Mountaineering Federation told Turan, the expedition will last at least 1.5 months. The climbers do not plan to use oxygen cylinders and will not resort to the services of high-altitude porters - Sherpas, opting ascent in sporty style.
Israfil Ashurly is a conqueror of the Himalayan eight-thousanders, Chomolungma (Everest, 8,848 m) and Kanchenjunga (8,586 m), and has the title Snow Leopard. For 15 years he has made 58 successful expeditions on all the continents, including Antarctica and the Arctic.
Firuz Dadashov is a mountaineer of the Republican Mountaineering and Touring Club. The Azerbaijani team member has conquered four of the five highest peaks of Central Asia more than 7,000 m in height, and has made ​​a successful ascent in the mountains of Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Shisha Pangma (Gosaintan) is located on the territory of Tibet (China). Our climbers will get their visas in Kathmandu then head to Tibet.
"This eight-thousander was first conquered in 1964. Since then, 21 mountain climbers have been killed there. Simple routes to eight-thousanders do not happen, and we will be happy to raise the flag of Azerbaijan to new heights and write another record achievement in the Mountaineering Federation," Firuz Dadashov told Turan. - 02B-