Flooding in the village of Alar
Despite the stop of  heavy rains, the situation  in the village of Alar  in Jalilabad region remains difficult and many homes are still flooded. According to  the villager Alishir Mamedov,  on 27 October from the village  of Gulmammadli  began a new mudslide on Alar. Only in the morning on October 28  it became possible to stop  partially the flow of water and mud. To reduce the damage  they had to block  the Baku-Astara road.
Still 35 houses are flooded, and  local residents are forced to leave them. The height of the water level in homes is 15-70 cm. Another resident Shahlar Ahadov considers incorrect  the explanation of the mudflow only due to intense rains. " the matter is not only the rain. During the Soviet period in the villages  of Gulmammadli, Jafarhanly were dams. These were the reservoirs. Later they were turned into fishing  ponds. The cause of  mudslides became the destruction of the dam in the village  of  Gulmammadli," said Azadov.
Another danger is the threat of the destruction of a dam in a fish pond in the village of Jafarhanly. If this happens, not only Alar, but also  other villages will suffer. However, to eliminate the threat no actions are taken," said Ahadov. According to him, no one is interested in the villagers, no one asks where  and how they spent the night. One of the largest villages of the country – Alar, is located 200 km to the south of Baku. There are approximately 10.000 people there. -0-