Intigam Aliyev Temporarily Released from Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani authorities temporarily released the human rights defender Intigam Aliyev from the country to participate in the international conference in Strasbourg. Restrictions on freedom of Aliyev’s movement are connected with his serving his probation. However, on June 2 Sumgayit City Court allowed Aliyev to leave the country for 10 days. On Sunday, he left for Strasbourg, where on June 6-7 he is to attend an international conference on the problems of development of civil society in the countries of the Council of Europe, said the human right activist's son Nejmin Kamil.
Aliyev will speak at the conference, in which diplomats, representatives of international organizations and experts will participate.
The participants will discuss the problem of creating restrictions on the activities of NGOs in Council of Europe countries and their financing from independent sources.
Intigam Aliyev was arrested in August 2014 and accused of economic crimes and sentenced to 7.5 years in prison. His arrest caused indignation of the international democratic community. On March 28 the Plenum of the Supreme Court on the basis of the protest from the Prosecutor General commuted Aliyev, replacing his prison sentence by a suspended sentence.  -06D--