Lawyer Submits Appeal against Verdict on Bayram Mammadov
On Decemberb 22 the lawyer Elchin Sadigov presented to the Baku Court of Grave Crimes an appeal against the verdict on the activist of the movement NIDA Bayram Mammadov.
The lawyer believes the criminal case is fabricated. He asked the appellate court to consider the complaint with the holding of partial trial.
The complaint also raises the question of recognition of the rights of Mammadov, guaranteed by Articles 3 (prohibition of torture), 5 (right to liberty and security), 6 (right to a fair trial), 8 (respect for private and family life), 10 (freedom of thought), 13 (right to an effective legal defense) and 18 (inadmissibility of the restriction of rights greater than that provided by the Convention).
The lawyer asked the court to cancel the verdict and justify the activist.
The activist of the movement NIDA Bayram Mammadov was sentenced to 10 years in prison by the December 8 decision of the Baku Court of Grave Crimes.
Bayram Mammadov and Giyas Ibrahimov were arrested after they wrote political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev. However, they were accused of drug trafficking on a large scale.
Amnesty International recognized them as prisoners of conscience. Earlier Ibrahimov was also sentenced to 10 years in prison. -03B06 ---