Baku / 09.09.20 / Turan: The police took increased security measures in connection with today's protest against the imprisonment of opposition politician Tofig Yagublu.
The action was scheduled via social networks at 15:00 in front of the Constitutional Court building. However, by this time, the entrances to the building of the Constitutional Court were blocked by reinforced police squads and the forces of the Interior Ministry's Rapid Response Regiment.
In this regard, the protesters decided to gather on Azerbaijan Avenue opposite the Monolith building. However, the police immediately began to detain everyone who chanted: "Freedom for Tofig Yagublu!" or had a picture of the politician on his clothes.
The detainees were put on a bus and post-patrol cars and immediately taken away.
Later, the police began to detain those who gave interviews to journalists.
Among the detainees were Yagublu's daughter Nigar Hazi, public activists Bakhtiyar Hajiyev and Bahruz Samedov, women activists Gulnara Mehdiyeva, Vafa Naghi, Rabiya Mammadova and Narmin Shahmarzadeh, blogger Fatima Movlamli, PFPA member Matanat Mahmarzayeva, NIDA members Ulvi Hasanli, Rustam Ismayilbeyli, Elmir Abbasov, etc.