Evaluation of the foreign policy of the country, look at the meeting of the military leaders of the US and the Russian Federation in Baku, and increased fees for utility services in new buildings are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the foreign policy of the country and gives it a very high score. In view of the disasters, the economic crisis and risks, external policies of many countries should be more flexible. The author believes the great success of Azerbaijan is the result of well thought-out foreign policy of President Ilham Aliyev.
The website reports on the Baku meeting of the military leaders of the US and the Russian Federation. The author calls it a "success" amidst the failure in other items, including the high prices, the financial crisis and the other economic and financial turmoil.
Echo has published an article entitled Utility Prices Begin to Rise in New Houses of Baku. Housing and building societies in many newly constructed buildings in Baku have increased fees for utility services, and some companies have increased them even twice.
If a building has been put into operation and transferred to the balance of the executive power, the construction company is not entitled to raise the prices for utilities. However, if only a few apartments have been sold in the building, but the building itself has not yet been fully commissioned, the construction company has the right to raise and lower the prices at its discretion.