Official and pro-government newspapers write about the meeting of Ilham Aliyev with the delegation headed by the CEO of BP.
Azadlig writes that at the session of the Supreme Majlis of PPFA there was read a statement about the non-recognition of the legitimacy of Ilham Aliyev as president.
The international press has called the strong repression started after the presidential elections in Azerbaijan pressure on civil society.
Political analysts believe that the beginning of the entire Russian pressure on Azerbaijanis is an attempt to force Azerbaijan to join the Customs Union.
Attacks on the chairman of the Civil Solidarity Party Sabir Rustamkhanly and the publishing house Qanun belonging to his brother Shahbaz Khuduoglu is managed from a single centre.
Experts commenting on personnel changes in the Ministry of Defense, do not rule out the possibility that serious personnel changes will reach soon to the head of the General Military Staff Najmeddin Sadykhov.
Yeni Musavat writes in detail about the protests against the introduction of written exams in higher education.
The authorities want to sue the former single presidential candidate for the opposition Jamil Gasanli. The latter said that he will arrange hearings smarter than the election debates on TV.
Pro-government sites began hounding the deputy chairman of the Civil Solidarity Party Sabir Rustamkhanly.
The Cabinet approved the regulations for import of foreign food and drugs for personal use in the amount of 10 kg. Experts regard it as a support to the domestic monopolies from the authorities.  -0--