The application of new technologies in the oil industry, the growth of inflation, the hopes placed on the oil sector, the problems of entrepreneurship are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" writes about the application of new technologies in the oil industry, it is a question of a new drilling unit that can drill at a depth of one thousand meters. Great hopes are relied on this installation.
The Yeni Musavat newspaper writes that real inflation is higher than official statistics.
In January-April, compared with the same period of the last year, consumer goods and services went up by 13.5%, foodstuffs by 17.8%, non-food products by 8.7%.
The newspaper Echo published an article on the need of individual attitude to businessmen. It is impossible to put minor violations in one row with those when individuals use economic incentives to create a luxurious life in the form of villas and other structures that do not meet the true goals of the allocated land for this purpose.
The newspaper "New time" about whether the country will help raise the cost of oil to 53 dollars. Azerbaijan needs a breakthrough, or more precisely, economic growth. The current price of oil cannot guarantee this.