Protest in front of the Embassy of Georgia
Baku/08.05.14/Turan : Representatives of a number of public organizations met today to visit the Alley of Martyrs in connection with the anniversary of the occupation of Shusha in Nagorno-Karabakh .
The event participants laid flowers on the graves of the Shusha fighters killed in the battles for Shusha, and then burned the flag of Armenia.
Participants then went to the Georgian Embassy to protest due to the fact that the Armenians in Tbilisi celebrate 9 May as a day of "liberation of Shushi”.
Deputy Ambassador of Georgia Svanidze received head of Karabakh Liberation Organization Akif Nagi , who passed the diplomat public discontent in Azerbaijan.
According to Akif Nagi, who spoke to Turan, he had a telephone conversation with the ambassador himself, which is in Georgia. "I suggested that such events in Georgia harm Azerbaijani- Georgian relations," said Nagi .
Recall that on May 8, 1992, Armenian forces captured Shusha, the largest Azerbaijani settlement of Nagorno Karabakh. -05B-