Relatives of People Arrested in Nardaran Case under Pressure
Relatives of the people accused in the Nardaran case are subject to pressure. This was said at today's meeting in the Baku Court of Grave Crimes by one of the main defendants in the case, the leader of Muslim Unity Taleh Bagirzadeh.
He protested that judicial officers collected identity cards from the relatives of the accused. Workers of the court copy the documents, and then the police use the address data, find them and put pressure on them.
In particular, the defendant Ibrahim Khudaverdiev reported that his relatives are subjected to pressure for participation in the trial.
According to Khudaverdiev, his brother- in-law was called by the police and demanded that his sister (Khudaverdiev’s wife) would not go court.
* In the course of a special operation in Nardaran on November 26, 2015 six people were killed in the crossfire, including two policemen. Total in this case 70 people are involved, mostly members and supporters of the movement Muslim Unity. They are accused of a number of articles of the Criminal Code: attempt to forcibly change the constitutional system, the creation of an organized armed criminal group and others.
Currently, the Serious Crimes Court in Baku passes the trial of 18 accused in the case. Among them is the deputy chairman of PFPA Fuad Gahramanli, who is accused of anti-state calls, inciting religious hatred, and calling for riots. In fact, Gahramanli wrote on his Facebook page an appeal to the Nardaran residents, urging them to defend their rights. -06D-