Start is given to fundraising marathon in support of "Azadlig" newspaper
Start was given to the marathon to raise donations and subscriptions to the newspaper "Azadlig", which  is in a difficult financial position under pressure from the authorities. The even took place in the headquarters of the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (PFP.)
In the first hours after the start of the action it brought together hundreds of people - activists of opposition parties and civil society, intellectuals and ordinary citizens.
Some protesters made donation up to 1,000 manat. "The newspaper “Azadlig” is a  voice of the people of Azerbaijan, and we  will not let put it down,"  said one of the protesters. Marathon continues  in the street Talat Shikhaliyeva , 8 (Narimanov district, close to the "Eastern Bazaar".)
On November 13 the Publisher House "Azerbaijan"  stopped printing the newspaper "Azadlig" under the pretext of debt in the amount of 25,000 manat. At the same time, another government agency firm "Gasid" does not pay the newspaper "Azadlig"  the debt in the amount of 55,000 manat for the sold copies of the newspaper. On the other hand, the courts have imposed fines on the newspaper "Azadlig " amounting to 65,000 manat. In this case, the sale of newspapers in the subway is prohibited, and obstacles  are caused  for street sellers.—03С06--