Supreme Court Rejects Complaint of Giyas Ibrahimov, His Father
Baku / 10.10.18 / Turan: The Supreme Court today dismissed the cassation appeal of NIDA activist Giyas Ibrahimov and his father Hasan Ibrahimov.
Recall that Giyas Ibrahimov and another activist Bayram Mammadov were arrested for writing political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev on May 10, 2016. Subsequently, they were sentenced to 10 years in prison on charges of drug trafficking on a large scale.
A year ago, Giyas Ibragimov and his father were charged with new charges - insulting the judges of the Baku Court of Appeal. Giyas Ibrahimov was additionally sentenced to 3 months in prison, and his father was sentenced to one year and 6 months of correctional labor.
Neither the activist nor his father participated in today's meeting of the Supreme Court. Lawyer Elchin Sadigov said at the trial that neither Giyas Ibrahimov nor his father insulted the judges and their expressions in court fit within the framework of the European Convention on Human Rights. The lawyer asked to stop the criminal prosecution of the father and son Ibrahimov for justifying reasons. However, the judiciary chaired by Ali Seyfaliyev dismissed the complaint.