The Supreme Court rejected ANS complaints
On Wednesday, the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan heard a cassation appeal against the decision of the National TV and Radio Council to abolish the license of the ANS ÇM radio station.
At the trial, held under the chairmanship of Kamaladdin Badalov, the interests of ANS were represented by lawyers Fuad Agayev and Sevda Magerramov, NTRS - Togrul Mirzazade.
During the hearing, lawyer Aghayev first filed a complaint against the decision of the Baku Administrative Economic Court No. 1, rejected ANS's claim to the NTRC for compensation of moral damage for AZN 1 million and 210,191 manats for material damage.
The head of ANS, Vahid Mustafayev, said that the cessation of broadcasting caused damage not only to owners and employees, but also to the state budget, since the TV company paid taxes for AZN 5 million annually. However, representative of the NTRS Togrul Mirzadade spoke out against the complaint and it was rejected.
Then a complaint was filed for compensation of damages of "ANS Commercial Company". Mustafayev drew attention to the fact that this structure had no relation to the creative staff and was engaged in commercial research and the attraction of advertising. The court rejected this complaint.
Then Mustafayev  began to urge the court to take into account that "the founders of the company fought in the Karabakh war so that the judges lived in such a beautiful country" and called on the court to think about the day of the "terrible trial".
To this the judge replied that the court's decisions were fair. After that, Mustafayev announced the withdrawal of the composition of the court and the meeting was postponed indefinitely.
Commenting on the results of the meeting, lawyer Fuad Agayev said that many Articles of the European Court of Human Rights were violated in the ANS case. Mustafayev, for his part, said that the company's management will appeal to the Constitutional Court. He did not confirm or deny reports of a complaint to the European Court of Human Rights.
* ANS was deprived of license in July 2016 in connection with the accusation of the NTRS television channel in preparation for the air of an interview with the Turkish preacher Fetullah Gulen, whom Ankara accused of the military putsch. -03B06—