Tragic Accident in Bahar Offshore Gas Field
On Platform No. 409 of the Bahar offshore gas field operated by the operating company Bahar Energy there was a tragic accident on March 20. Oilmen working on the platform fell from a height. Ayaz Mammad Oglu Mammadov born in 1973 fell into the sea and lost his life. His body was handed over to relatives. According to unofficial information, two oilmen are injured.
However, neither Bahar Energy, nor SOCAR, nor MOE have commented on the situation on these days.
According to the head of the Committee for Oilmen’s Rights, Mirvari Gahramanli, the platform is in poor condition and in need of major repairs.
She noted the oilmen performed repair and welding work. The human rights activist considers the work on holidays, in violation of the existing labor laws, unreasonable. Gahramanli also believes the growth of tragic accidents on offshore platforms comes from the impunity of officials for the deaths.
In 2009, SOCAR and Bahar Energy signed a contract for 25 years for the exploration, production and development of the Bahar-Goom-Deniz block of fields. Under the contract, SOCAR’s share is 20%, and Bahar Energy has 80%. The founders of Bahar Energy are Baghlan Group, Greenfield International and RAFI Oil.