With the help of the Japanese government upgraded Baku Professional School N 2
On the 5th of September, 2012 at 11:00am,  the opening ceremony  of the Project  for “Improvement of  the Education Environment  for welding  and carpentry Course of Baku N2 Professional School” will be held  at workshop  of the Professional School  in Baku . The Ambassador Extraordinary  and Plenipotentiary  of Japan  to the Republic  of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Shusuke Watanabe  and Mr. Namig Mammadov  head of the Vocational Training Department  of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan are expected  to participate  at the ceremony.
Grant Agreement between the Embassy of Japan and the Azerbaijani NGO "Young Azerbaijani Enlightenment" was signed on October 13, 2011
The project  aims  to improve the condition and circumstances for condition of vocational courses at the Professional School N2 in Baku through renovation of practical  room and procurement  of relevant training  equipment  in accordance with the  age groups demands.     Number of beneficiaries  is about 140 students and 40 pedagogical staff . Total amount  of the Japanese Grant Assistance  is USD 99,990.
The total amount of Japan’s Official development Assistance provided for the Republic  of Azerbaijan is 154 and the amount  is USD 11,812,290.
The total financial assistance of the Government of Japan for the development of infrastructure, agriculture, social services, culture and human resources  is $1billion.—06D--