Fruits / Vegetables 303.0164.5345.7194.3
Vegetable oil / butter  154.3140.8167.6141.2
It should be noted that the cost of food imports has grown significantly compared to last year (Table 2).
According to the FAO report, the main reason for the increase in cereal prices in December by 1.4% compared with November is the growing demand for imports from China and logistics problems in France, where protests continue, as well as concerns about weather conditions in several key production regions of the country.
The report also notes that in the markets for fodder grain (feed) prices for basic grain products remained the same, and only the price of corn increased.
As for Azerbaijan, as it can be seen from Table 1, in 2019, more than half a million tons of wheat were imported into the republic in comparison with the previous year. In total, in 2019 the volume of wheat imported into the country from abroad amounted to 1 million 584.9 thousand tons. Government agencies do not react to such a serious increase in wheat imports and do not even explain the situation. On the contrary, Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov, speaking at a meeting on the results of 2019 on January 13 with the participation of Ilham Aliyev, noted an increase in wheat production. He said: “We note that this year 3 million 538 thousand tons of crops were produced in grain production, which makes up the bulk of the sowing balance, which is 6.9% more than last year. Wheat yield increased by about 32.4% or 2 centners, which was 7.6% more than in 2018.”
In the near future we will return to the issue of import, production and use of wheat and to the speech of the Minister. Now I can say that in comparison with 2018, the import value of wheat brought into the country in 2019 increased by 12.6% (at $ 24 per ton). Despite the fact that the report released by the FAO indicates that the world grain price growth amounted to only 1.4%, in comparison with 2018, the cost of wheat in Azerbaijan increased almost 2 times. Thus, despite the growth of wheat production in the country in 2019, wheat prices rose sharply in the market during the harvest of wheat. In grain districts, in 2019 1 kg of wheat was offered at 40 qepiks, while in 2018 - at 22 qepiks.
The cost of imported milk has also increased significantly. So, in 2018, the cost of one ton of milk was $ 1,320, and in 2019, the cost increased by 19.6% (260 manat), amounting to $ 1,580. In the report presented by the FAO, the value of dairy products on the world market in 2019 increased by 3% compared to 2018.
It is also noted that the highest price increase was recorded during the year for milk powder and cheese, and at the same time there was a decrease in the cost of butter. As it can be seen from Table 2, the import value of butter imported into Azerbaijan decreased by 11.3%. Thus, the import value of 1 ton of butter imported in 2018 amounted to $ 5,750, and in 2019 the price decreased by 11.3% (650 manat), reaching $ 5,100.
Despite the fact that the Minister of Agriculture at the meeting at the end of 2019 noted that meat production in live weight increased by 3% in 2019, 51.5 thousand tons of meat was imported this year, which was 8.9 more % compared to 2018. The growth of meat imports occurred amid rising prices. Last year, compared to 2018, the import value of meat imported into the country grew by 4.8%. According to FAO studies, at the end of 2019 in the world market, the average cost of meat compared to 2018 increased by 5.7%.
Table 2. Import value of food products imported into the country in 2018-2019
Products2018 Import value of 1 ton of goods  (USD)2019 Import value of 1 ton of goods (USD) Difference in import value between 2019 and  2018 (%)