Azerbaijani-Dutch Business Forum in Baku
Baku hosts the Azerbaijani-Dutch Business Forum. As the Deputy Minister of Economy Sahil Babayev said at the opening, the total volume of the Dutch investments in Azerbaijan reached $ 900 million. More than a third of that ($ 340 million) was in the last 3 years. Thus, the Dutch investors are in the fourth place for investments in Azerbaijan.
According to Babayev, the Dutch are also active as contractors - they implement contracts worth $ 180 million in recent years.
According to a member of the Senate of the Netherlands Rene van der Linden, they will contribute to the development of the economy of Azerbaijan through its diversification.
As a result of discussions between the parties (the province of Limburg and ADA University), a memorandum was signed on the establishment of the status of legal adviser of the joint business center, which is designed to provide services to overcome legal incidents when conducting joint business.
An intent agreement was also signed by Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park and the chemical park Chamelot, the Innovation Center ASAN, Nar Mobile, the development fund to support IT in the Ministry of Communications and High-Tech and the Azerbaijani-Dutch Center, as well as the Azerbaijani Steel Complex, Maastricht University and the University of Aachen (Germany).   --17D-