Azercell Company participated in the exhibition WORLD ITU TELECOM
From 19 to 22 November in Bangkok hosted World Telecommunication Exhibition WORLD ITU TELECOM. The purpose of the exhibition - to demonstrate the possibilities of a dynamic telecommunications sector, as well as the opportunity to share experiences between countries and companies .
As stated in the press release of the leader of the local telecommunications sector Azercell Telekom , it was also presented at the event . It has been demonstrated technology through which to facilitate daily household processes . One of the novelties that Azercell presented at the World ICT exhibition are based services M2M . This technology allows for performance in a specific area and their instant corresponding destination by mobile phone . M2M technology confidently used in banking , transport , security, oil and gas, utilities and other areas. Mobile technology , applications and devices based on M2M , allow patients to send their specific indicators doctor forwarded to the base station amount of energy consumed , display weather data and other facts automatic right on the screen. Currently, M2M technology available only in Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom company .
At the World Telecommunication Exhibition Azercell Telekom also presented service Asan Imza ( mobile signature) , first introduced in Azerbaijan. This service allows each subscriber to the mobile with ease to use electronic services and electronic signature. Speed ??and ease of service "mobile signature" reduces the obstacles that may be encountered when accessing many public services and encourages the active use of new technologies by users of services and its creators . Among mobile operators in Azerbaijan , this service is only supported network Azercell.
Above all , Azercell provided information about their opportunities and achievements at the exhibition ITU TELECOM WORLD 2013 . It should be noted that the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan is also the fastest growing telecommunications companies in the country . This is evidenced by the figures . The company, which in 2003 had 400 radio base stations , currently has a network of more than 4 thousand RBS across the country. Azercell is the first company - founder of the GPRS network in the country, the first mobile operator to implement a system for prepaid roaming calls. Azercell is the first company to provide Azerbaijanis 3G technology with speed 21Mbit per second , and finally , technology 4G.
The network currently Azercell Telekom covers 80 percent of the country's territory . To date the company has invested 1 billion manats in the economy. In addition, the amount of taxes paid in the course of business, the company has also reached 1 billion manats. Through numerous offices and representatives Azercell created 12 thousand new jobs .
At the exhibition the company also reported on the implementation of social projects . Support of young talents in the field of ICT , as an example of which was told about the Innovation Center Barama. It was noted that more than 3,000 young people have got benefited from this center . Along with the general partnership and sponsorship of "Eurovision 2012 ", Azercell Telekom also attaches great importance to corporate social responsibility , especially the support of hundreds of different and interesting projects in the field of health, education , child care , sports and culture. Until now, the company has invested more than 13 million manat for the implementation of social projects. Azercell Telekom continues to do everything possible to achieve sustainable development in all spheres of life in our country.
The event was attended by representatives of government and industry experts from all over the world. ITU TELECOM 2013 exhibition brought together global corporations and public sector, public institutions and innovative companies , as well as a large number of mobile operators. More than 7000 representatives have claims on the participation in the exhibition this year. They presented their products , discussed the existing problems in the framework of the forum , as well as established business relationships with leading companies in the industry.