Bank Respublika Increased Its Net Profit by 2.3 Times
JSC Bank Respublika in the first half 2012 had a net profit after tax of 6.11 million manat, which is 2.3 times more than the figure recorded a year earlier. The bank's earnings were equal to 22.14 million manat and the expenditures were 16.03 million manat, increasing by 29.2% and 17%.
The assets increased in January-June by 6.1% to 333.15 million manat. The volume of issued and corporate loans grew by 25.5% and amounted to 210.89 million manat.
The total liabilities of the bank increased from 256.39 million to 276.78 million manat. The deposit portfolio increased by 9% reaching 179.58 million manat. Of these, 60.03 million manat fell to urgent client investments.
The balance sheet assets amounted to 56.37 million manat, and the total capital was 57.12 million manat. The paid authorized capital remained at 37.46 million manat. - 15B -