Investigation of Criminal Case of Chief Accountant of Revan Sigorta Underway
Investigation of the criminal case of the Chief Accountant of the insurance company Revan Sigorta is completed. The case was referred to the Baku Court of Grave Crimes.
As the press service of the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan ( said, former chief accountant of the financial structure Nazim Zeynalov is prosecuted. Management of Anti-Corruption Service under the Prosecutor General of the country on June 20 started a case of embezzling 224,843 manats (about $ 290,000).
The investigation has established the fact that in 2011-2013 working at JSC Revan Sigorta as accountant and chief accountant, Zeynalov embezzled about 225 thousand manats.
In fact it was a criminal case under article 179.3.2 of "embezzlement, that is theft of another's property entrusted to the guilty in a large amount" of the Criminal Code. The investigation revealed that the materially responsible employee put in the company's accounts not 1,106,000 manats collected by the sales managers, but only 881,194 manat.
Insurance company Revan Sigorta operating in Azerbaijan since 1998 has a perpetual license for insurance activity. It previously operated under the name Star Alliance.
The authorized capital is AZN 4 million.
The company provides 19 types of insurance, including 2 mandatory.
Since 2007, the financial structure in connection with the change of the founders is associated with Nurgun Group. -17D-