Membership of Chamber of Accounts in INTOSAI Subcommittee
The International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) approved the election of the Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan as a full member of the Subcommittee on Compliance Audit.
According to the information of the parliamentary entity, it is included in the subcommittee from September 9. The subcommittee, whose main purpose is the development of guidelines for compliance audit in the public sector, has been operating since 2004. It is presided in rotation by the Office of the Auditor General of Norway.
The Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan, accountable to the parliament, has been operating from December 7, 2001 as the authority controlling the flow of budgetary funds of Azerbaijan.
Its executives (members of the Board, which consists of the chairman, his deputy and seven auditors) are elected every 7 years.
This body is usually limited to generalities about the Board meeting, without giving specific numbers and data. According to Article 6.0.3 of the Law of Azerbaijan Republic "On receipt of information" ("Basic principles of information"), the disclosure of information on budget revenues and expenditures is the responsibility of government institutions, including the Chamber of Accounts. --17D-