Azerbaijan has no plans to release another batch of Eurobonds this year. Finance Minister Samir Sharifov said it is not necessary at a press conference on Monday.
According to him, in 2014 Eurobonds were issued to assess the possibilities of sovereign debt repayment and access to finance of other issuers.
As you know, on March 12 the State Oil Company (SOCAR) issued Eurobonds worth $ 750 million at the rate of 6.95%. But because of the low attractiveness the planned another $ 250 million bonds were not presented to investors.
But according to the resource Global Capital, investors were not pleased with the high-yield securities of SOCAR in connection with low oil prices and the devaluation of the currency of Azerbaijan.
SOCAR issued the first Eurobonds for $ 500 million at the rate of 5.45% per cent in 2012. The second issue of bonds for $ 1 billion with a rate of 4.75% was in March 2013. -0-