Parliament will consider the legality of the cost of heating
The Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan at a meeting on November 15 discussed the audit program spending of government funds allocated to the Goychay department of the State Fund of Social Protection .
In addition, the audit plan was approved to check the costs of the State Agency of Alternative and Renewable Sources of Energy, the Greening Economy Union of the Executive Power of Baku, as well as the country's embassy in China.
Proceedings of the report on the expenditure of funds allocated to Azeristiliktadzhhizat (Heat Supply of Azerbaijan) are directed to the Milli Majlis.
The Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan, reporting to the parliament, has been in force since December 7, 2001 as the body that controls the budget flows of the AR.
Leading employees (members of the Board, which consists of a chairman, his deputy and seven auditors) are elected every 7 years.
Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan is usually limited to general statements about the board meeting, without giving specific figures and data. According to Article 6.0.3 of the Law of Azerbaijan "On receiving information" (" Basic principles of information"), the disclosure of information on budget revenues and expenditures is the responsibility of government agencies, including the Chamber of Accounts. - 17D-