Pesticide Plant to Be Built in Sumgayit
On the territory of the Sumgayit chemical-industrial park (SCHIP) a plant will be built to produce pesticides - plant protection agents.
As Turan was told in the press service of the Ministry of Economy, for the construction of the plant SCHIP gave Agrokimya Azerbaijan 18 hectares of land. The plant is planned to produce 57 thousand tons of pesticides in liquid form and 13 tons in the form of powder per year. The plant will work from the second half of 2017. Part of the production will be exported. About 100 people will be employed. The size of the planned investments and their origin is not reported.
Ltd. Agrokimya Azerbaijan was established in April 2016. The company's office is located in the business center of Gilan Holding Capital Towers. The company is likely to have been established by the group of companies Gilan Holding, which owns hundreds of businesses and companies, both in Azerbaijan and abroad.