Russia orders ships for oilmen in Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani Shipyard will build three high-speed vessels (the project 38M crew boat) (designer - SHIPTECH, Singapore) for oilmen. The contract with the Russian Maritime Register of Shipping was signed with by Baku Shipyard LLC.
According to Russian media ( with reference to the press service of the Maritime Register, construction will begin in August this year. Term of delivery to the customer - until May 2016. On the completion of the courts will be assigned a class Register: KM (*) HSC crew boat.
Vessels designed to transport personnel (up to 80 people) and various cargoes on floating drilling unit and other marine objects of exploration and production of oil and gas. According to the specifications, they can work at a distance from the coast to 100 nautical miles.
Main characteristics vessels of length overall, 38.22 m; width - 8.20 m; depth - 4.30 m; draft - 2.25 m; crew - 8 people.
“Orders for the construction of high-speed vessels is directed to cooperate with the newly constructed Baku shipyard and will be the first major project since the start of Baku Shipyard in September 2013. It is assumed that the new high-speed vessels will serve the following fields and areas in the Caspian Sea - Guneshli, Chiraq, Azeri, Bulla, Pirallahi, West Absheron, and Chilov,” the report says. - 17D-