The ceremony of laying the foundation of the pipeline TAP
Festive events dedicated to the start of construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP),  are taking  place in Thessaloniki. The ceremony will be attended by Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras, the special envoy of the State Department on international energy issues Amos Hokstayn, European Commission Vice President Maroš Šefčovič, Bulgarian Energy Minister Temenujka Petkova, Managing Director of Trans Adriatic Pipeline Ian Bradshaw, representatives of members of the TAP consortium of companies - BP, SOCAR, Snam, Fluxis, Enagas and Axpo, as well as delegations from the participating countries, RIA-Novosti reported.
The TAP gas pipeline’s length, 880 kilometers and an initial capacity 10 billion cubic meters per year must take gas from the Azerbaijani field "Shah Deniz-2" from the pipeline TANAP (Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline) at the border of Greece and Turkey. The pipeline has to cross Greece, Albania, the Adriatic Sea, and in the south of Italy to enter the Snam gas transportation network.
In the future, it provides an opportunity to increase the capacity to 20 billion cubic meters of gas per year;
550 kilometers of the pipeline will pass through the territory of Greece. Athens considers TAP as a strategic project – for the first time Greece will take place on the energy map, and receive direct investment of 2 billion euro. -02D-