Transportation of Transit Cargo Decreased
In January-February this year through TRACECA transport corridor via Azerbaijan there was transported 1 million 172.7 thousand tons of cargo. This is by 38.7% less than in the first two months of 2015, the State Statistics Committee told Turan.
Despite the decline in traffic, transport revenues on cargo transit increased. Within two months from the transit of goods 30.7 million manats was earned that is 37.4% more than in the same period last year.
The railway transport of goods in transit earned AZN 14.8 million (+ 91%), and CJSC Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company earned 15.8 million manats (+ 8.8%).
According to the SSC, along TRACECA 9.5 million tons of transit cargo was transported.
The TRACECA project is funded by the European Union for the development of a transport corridor from Europe through the Black Sea, the Caucasus and the Caspian Sea with access to the Central Asian countries. -----08B