Whom to Believe - President or State Statistics Committee?
Today the State Statistics Committee (SSC) reported on wage employment in the economy, according to which from January 1 to June 1 the number of employees working for ‘paycheck to paycheck’ increased by 5.9 thousand people. On Sunday, President Ilham Aliyev stated a figure 13 times higher than the SSC report.
According to SSC, as of the first of June this year, the number of workers employed in the country amounted to 1 million 501.7 thousand people, of which 891.3 thousand work in the public sector. For the five months the public sector provided jobs to 13.9 thousand people. During this period, 8,000 people lost their jobs in the private sector.
At the Cabinet meeting on July 10, President Ilham Aliyev said that in the six months 90,000 new jobs were created in Azerbaijan and 78,000 of them are permanent. He stressed the closure of 26,000 jobs.     -----08D