Baku/23.06.23/Turan: Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has said that Baku requires from other countries respect for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan "not in words but in deeds".
Aliyev said this while speaking at the ceremony of handing the Combat Banner to one of the military units of the Ministry of Defence commandos.
"Therefore, those who accuse us of vindictiveness, let them look at themselves in the mirror. We are not demanding revenge but justice. We demand that justice be done. We demand that no one interfere in our internal affairs. We demand all countries to respect our territorial integrity in deed, not in words, then we will also respect their territorial integrity", noted the President.
According to him, the Azerbaijani army is of high moral character, and "unlike Armenia", it did not destroy their cities with Iskander, Tochka and Elbrus rockets.
Aliyev stressed that the dirty campaign waged today against Azerbaijan is not and will not have any meaning. "If no one was able to influence our will during the patriotic war (the second Karabakh war in autumn 2020), then naturally, no one will be able to influence it today," he said.
He recalled that "during the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, the Armenians razed cities to the ground, destroyed historic monuments, desecrated and destroyed holy places. "This was done by our hated neighbours. The international community, the international community and corrupt European officials and MPs, who visit Armenia every day today, turn a blind eye to this. What makes them commit this injustice? Double standards and bribes! There can be no other explanation for this," the President of Azerbaijan underscored. -06В-