Azerbaijani Ministry of Health on Georgian Citizen Infected with Corona Virus
Baku / 27.02.20 / Turan: A citizen of Georgia showed no symptoms of corona virus upon entering Azerbaijan. This was stated in a joint statement by the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan in connection with the identification of the corona virus at a Georgian citizen who arrived in the country in transit through Azerbaijan.
During the investigation, video frames of the passage of this man through the Astara customs control were studied. At that time, his temperature was normal.
Perhaps the symptoms of the disease appeared during the next 10-12 hours, when he was traveling to the border with Georgia. As you know, the incubation period of the virus is 14 days.
In this regard, persons in contact with the Georgian citizen, including customs officers, border guards and doctors, were taken under medical control.
At the same time, the Ministry of Health does not report anything about the persons contacted by the infected person when he was traveling via Azerbaijan in a shuttle bus.  —06D-