EU Experts Train Border Guards to Identify Fake Documents
Baku / 20.02.18 / Turan: On Tuesday, a three-day training for the Border Service employees within the framework of the program Support to Partnership with Azerbaijan to Change Places of Residence (MOBILAZE) was launched in Baku with the financial support of the European Union.
The goal of the program is to strengthen the management of migration processes. Training for the staff of the Border and Migration Services is carried out by experts from the Netherlands and the Czech Republic. The main subject of the training is the identification of false documents.
The representative of the EU Delegation in Azerbaijan, Alessandro Budai, who spoke at the opening, said it was a fight against human trafficking, drug trafficking and other illegal activities, which directly depends on the professionalism of the staff.
It was noted that during the three-day training the participants will discuss the issues of monitoring the migration policy of Azerbaijan, increasing the potential for analysis and forecast in this area, labor migration issues, security and authenticity of documents, asylum policy, and readmission. -71D-