Obama Congratulated Azerbaijan on Republic Day
U.S. President Barack Obama congratulated Azerbaijan on Independence Day, which is celebrated on May 28.
"May 28, 1918, independent Azerbaijan was an example for the international community as the first democratic and secular republic in the Muslim world. In connection with this auspicious occasion of Azerbaijan we also join this celebration," said the letter addressed by the President of the United States to the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Noting that the two countries closely cooperate, especially in energy and regional security issues, Barack Obama at the same time noted the commitment of U.S. support for Azerbaijan in the construction of sustainable, prosperous and democratic society and a peaceful solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
U.S. President praised Azerbaijan's contribution to support of the collective peacekeeping forces in Afghanistan.
In connection with your national holiday, on behalf of the American people I convey my best wishes to you and the people of Azerbaijan, concludes the message by Barack Obama.
Congratulations to the people of Azerbaijan were also addressed by the U.S. Secretary of State, John Kerry, who noted that "the United States and Azerbaijan have developed a dynamic partnership," and expressed the U.S. commitment "to contribute to the independence of the country and its democratic institutions and economic reform."
Thanking Azerbaijan for participation in the international coalition in Afghanistan, Kerry expressed confidence that joint efforts would let achieve an important milestone when the work will be completed over the pipeline, known as the Southern Corridor.
"On this special day we would like to assure you of our commitment with you to build a more stable and prosperous world", said the congratulatory message by the U.S. Secretary of State.