Participants of Meeting on Nagorno-Karabakh Managed to Agree on Statement? (UPDATED)
Participants of the meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue agreed on the basis of consultations in the Vienna statement. This was announced by TASS, referring to a source in one of the delegations.
"The statement exists and it will soon be extended," he said.
The meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia took place through the mediation of the Foreign Ministers of Russia, the USA and France.
Consultations on the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh lasted more than two hours. As TASS reported previously, referring to a source in one of the delegations at the meeting, the parties will try to work out a final statement. According to the source, "it must fix the focus on a political solution to the conflict in the region." -06B--
Meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents, Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev, with the participation of the Foreign Ministers of the countries co-chairing the Minsk Group (US, Russia and France) concluded in Vienna on Monday, reported RIA Novosti.
The talks were attended by the OSCE Minsk Group on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ambassadors James Warlick, Igor Popov and Pierre Andrieu. The leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan were sitting opposite each other. The Presidents and Ministers chose not to make statements to reporters at the beginning of the meeting.
Note that the meeting lasted about two hours.