Baku / 19.05.20 / Turan: The Prosecutor General’s Office issued an official report on the arrest of the activist of the Popular Front Party Niyameddin Ahmedov. It states that Ahmedov received money from Gabil Mammadov, who is in exile in Germany.
During investigative and operational measures conducted by the State Security Service and the Prosecutor General’s Office, “serious suspicions arose” that Gabil Mammadov committed in 2015-2017 criminal offenses by appropriating another's property. "Having received asylum in Germany, he made frank calls for terrorism in Azerbaijan."
"Mammadov, by prior conspiracy with his like-minded and patrons convicted of criminal offenses, created a secret group to commit terrorist acts and undermine public safety in Azerbaijan," the statement said.
In particular, allegedly, Mammadov in his video appeals called on his supporters, “arming himself to kill the high-ranking officials of state bodies of Azerbaijan, as well as police officers, to carry out terrorist acts to set fire to their housing.”
To prepare these acts, he sent money to his authorized representatives, including Ahmedov. The latter accepted these funds, knowing that they were intended for terrorist activities, the prosecutor’s office asserts and immediately admits that the terrorist acts “were not completed.” Niyameddin Ahmedov has been charged under  the Article 214-1 (financing of terrorism) of the Criminal Code, and he is arrested, according to the prosecutor general.
Earlier, PFPA leader Ali Kerimli, in an interview with the Rakurs program Pressklub Tv, said that Mammadov has nothing to do with PFPA and everything that he says in his video appearances is his personal opinion, although he calls himself a supporter of PFPA. -06D-